Select Page

The Game Awards 2018 nominees range from Monster Hunter to Celeste

The Game Awards 2018 nominees range from Monster Hunter to Celeste
This post was originally published on this site

The Game Awards 2018 will air in less than a month, and while the focus will as always be more on the announcements than the actual awards, we’ve still got a chance to celebrate some of the best games of the year. (In addition to those games you really hate but everyone else seemed to like.) Today all the nominees were confirmed, and while the list skews a bit toward the console side this year, there are plenty of PC games up for top honours.

Game of the Year nominees this year include Assassin’s Creed Odyssey and Monster Hunter: World, both of which received high-profile PC editions. They’re up against the might of Sony’s first-party development in Marvel’s Spider-Man and God of War, as well as the (currently) console-exclusive Red Dead Redemption 2. The lone indie voice in this selection of triple-A titans is the wonderful platformer Celeste.

A few PC exclusives are up for nods in other categories. Battletech and Frostpunk are both nominated among the best strategy games, the best esports game category is littered with PC favourites from CS:GO to League of Legends. The now-infamous ‘trending gamer’ honour has been reworked into Content Creator of the Year, and hopefully the results will end up a bit more auspicious this time around.

You can keep reading for the full list of categories and nominees, and cast your votes over at the official site. The Game Awards will be broadcast live on December 6 at 17:30 PST / 20:30 EST, or 1:30 GMT on December 7. From YouTube and Twitch to Steam and Mixer, if you turn on a streaming service at that time you’ll probably find the show.

Game of the Year
Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Best Ongoing Game
Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
Fortnite (Epic Games)
No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

Best Game Direction
A Way Out (Hazelight Studios / Electronic Arts)
Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Best Narrative
Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Best Art Direction
Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
Return of the Obra Dinn (3909 LLC)

Best Score / Music
Celeste (Matt Makes Games) – Lena Raine
God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment) – Bear McCreary
Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment) – John Paesano
Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom (Level-5 / Bandai Namco Entertainment) – Joe Hisaishi
Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo) – Yasunori Nishiki
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games) – Woody Jackson
Best Audio Design
Call of Duty: Black Ops IIII (Treyarch / Activision)
Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Best Performance
Bryan Dechart as Connor in Detroit: Become Human
Christopher Judge as Kratos in God of War
Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra in Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan in Red Dead Redemption 2
Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker in Marvel’s Spider-Man

Games for Impact
11-11: Memories Retold (Digixart / Aardman Animations / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
Florence (Mountains)
Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
The Missing: J.J. Macfield and the Island of Memories (White Owls / Arc System Works)

Best Independent Game
Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
Into the Breach (Subset Games)
Return of the Obra Dinn (3909 LLC)
The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)

Best Mobile Game
Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
Florence (Mountains)
Fortnite (Epic Games)
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (Lightspeed & Quantum / Tencent Games)
Reigns: Game of Thrones (Nerial / Devolver Digital)

Best VR / AR Game
Astro Bot: Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Beat Saber (Beat Games)
Firewall: Zero Hour (First Contact Entertianment / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Moss (Polyarc Games)
Tetris Effect (Resonair / Enhance Games)

Best Action Game
Call of Duty: Black Ops IIII (Treyarch / Activision)
Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
Mega Man 11 (Capcom)

Best Action / Adventure Game
Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
Shadow of the Tomb Raider (Eidos Montreal / Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix)

Best Role-Playing Game
Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age (Orca / Square Enix)
Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom (Level-5 / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Obsidian Entertainment / Versus Evil)

Best Fighting Game
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle (Arc SYstem Works)
Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Soulcalibur VI (Bandai Namco Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Street Fighter V Arcade (Dimps / Capcom)

Best Family Game
Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
Nintendo Labo (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
Overcooked! 2 (Ghost Town Games / Team17)
Starlink: Battle for Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
Super Mario Party (NDCube / Nintendo)

Best Strategy Game
The Banner Saga 3 (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)
Battletech (Harebrained Schemes / Paradox Interactive)
Frostpunk (11 bit studios)
Into the Breach (Subset Games)
Valkyria Chronicles 4 (Sega CS3 / Sega)

Best Sports / Racing Game
FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
NBA 2K19 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 (PES Productions / Konami)

Best Multiplayer Game
Call of Duty: Black Ops IIII (Treyarch / Activision)
Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bugnie / Activision)
Fortnite (Epic Games)
Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
Sea of Thieves (Rare / Microsoft Studios)

Best Student Game
Combat 2018 (Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences – Norway)
Dash Quasar (UC Santa Cruz)
JERA (Digipen Bilbao, Spain)
LIFF (ISTART Digital, France)
RE: Charge (MIT)

Best Debut Game
Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
Florence (Mountains)
Moss (Polyarc Games)
The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)
Yoku’s Island Express (Villa Gorilla)

Best Esports Game
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
DOTA 2 (Valve)
Fortnite (Epic Games)
League of Legends (Riot Games)
Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)

Best Esports Player
Dominique “SonicFox” McLean (Echo Fox)
Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao (Royal Never Give Up)
Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere)
Sung-hyeon “JJoNak” Bang (New York Excelsior)

Best Esports Team
Astralis (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
Cloud9 (League of Legends)
Fnatic (League of Legends)
London Spitfire (The Overwatch League)
OG (DOTA 2)

Best Esports Coach
Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu (Cloud9)
Cristian “ppasarel” Bănăseanu (OG)
Danny “zonic” Sørensen (Astralis)
Dylan Falco (Fnatic)
Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi (Team Vitality)
Janko “YNk” Paunovic (MiBR)

Best Esports Event
ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
EVO 2018
League of Legends World Championship
Overwatch League Grand Finals
The International 2018

Best Esports Host
Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
Alex “Machine” Richardson
Anders Blume
Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
Paul “RedEye” Chaloner

Best Esports Moment
C9 Comeback Win In Triple OT vs FAZE at ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
G2 Beating RNG at the League of Legends World Championship
KT vs. IG Base Race at the League of Legends World Championship
OG’s Massive Upset of LGD at the DOTA 2 Finals
SonicFox Side Switch Against Go1 in Dragon Ball FighterZ at EVO 2018

Content Creator of the Year
Dr. Lupo
Myth
Ninja
Pokimane
Willyrex

Favorite Moment of 2017
Carol Shaw (Industry Icon)
The Game Awards Orchestra (Performance)
Hideo Kojima and Guillermo del Toro (Moment)
Josef Fares (A Way Out)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Game of the Year Award)

Buy Now

About The Author

Sladjan Teodosin

True gamers never die. They just respawn.

Leave a reply

Recent Tweets

Recent Videos

Loading...

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This